We help you give and we strengthen the causes you give to

Generosity is our cause

Submenu title

Back

Privacy - Recruitment

We are committed to protecting your privacy at all stages of our recruitment process. At all times we aim to respect any personal information you share with us, or that we receive from others, and keep it safe. As well as our usual Privacy Notice, this page sets out details specific to those applying to join our team.

1. What Will We Do With the Personal Information in Your CV or Job Application?

All of the information you provide during our recruitment and selection processes will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements, if necessary.

The information you provide will be held securely by us whether the information is in electronic or physical format. We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the UK. 

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for. 

 

2. What Information Do We Ask For and Why?

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t.

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary. We typically collect the following personal information from you:

A. At Application Stage

We ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for. You will be asked to complete a criminal records declaration to declare any unspent convictions. Our recruitment team will have access to all of this information.

You will also be asked to provide equal opportunities information. This is not mandatory information – if you don’t provide it, it will not affect your application.

Any information you do provide will be used only to produce and monitor equal opportunities statistics and will not be shared outside of our People & Culture team in a way which can identify you. 

B. During Assessments

We will ask you to participate in assessment tests and occupational personality profile questionnaires and to attend an interview. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff and their right to work in the United Kingdom, so you will need to provide original photo documents, together with proof of your National Insurance Number. Information will be generated by you and by us. For example, you might complete a written test or we might take interview notes. This information is held by Stewardship.

If you are unsuccessful following assessment for the position you have applied for, we will retain this information for a maximum of 12 months, should any queries arise. 

C. Conditional Offer

If we make a conditional offer of employment we will ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. We will contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references, as we need to check the information with which you have provided us and to seek assurance as to your trustworthiness, integrity and reliability. 

If applicable to the role you are applying for, we will also undertake an appropriate Disclosure & Barring Service Check (DBS). These roles are deemed as where trust and confidence are vitally important to the post.

We will also ask you to complete a questionnaire about your health, conducted by a trusted organisation contracted to do this assessment on our behalf.

D. Joining Our Team

Once you join Stewardship, we will ask you for Bank details to process salary payments, as well as emergency contact details so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work.

If your role is covered by an Occupational Requirement you will also be required to sign a Statement of Faith (which will have been discussed with you at interview). This will be held on your personnel file.

 

3. What Information Do We Share With Third Parties?

Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our recruitment service for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

Please contact us for a list of the current providers used during our recruitment processes, as well as links to their privacy information.

A. Recruitment Search Agencies

For senior vacancies, we sometimes advertise through third party recruiters. They will collect the application information and might ask you to complete a work preference questionnaire which is used to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for, the results of which are assessed by recruiters. Information collected by third party recruiters will be retained for 12 months following the end of our agreement. Details of their Privacy Notice can be obtained from them upon request.

B. Online Assessments

We use a range of online tests to help us assess personality and work related ability. If we ask you to complete one of these tests, we will send you a link to the test. Your answers and any reports will be provided to us and a copy held by the provider.

C. Occupational Health Provider

If we make you a conditional offer, we will ask that you complete a questionnaire which will help to determine if you are fit to undertake the work that you have been offered, or advise us if any adjustments are needed to the work environment or systems so that you may work effectively.

We will send you a questionnaire which you email directly to our provider once completed; no member of Stewardship staff will see the information you provide on this questionnaire. The information you provide will be held by the provider who will issue us with a fit to work certificate or a report with recommendations. If an occupational health assessment is required, this is likely to be carried out by same provider.

D. Disclosure and Barring Service Check (DBS)

If we make you a conditional offer, and your role requires a Disclose & Barring Service Check (DBS), the check will be undertaken using thirtyone:eight, an external appointed trusted DBS service provider.

E. International Transfer of Your Personal Information

Where your personal information is transferred, stored and/or otherwise processed outside the UK in a country that does not offer an equivalent standard of protection to the UK, we will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that the recipient of data implements appropriate safeguards (such as by entering into standard contractual clauses which are approved by the Information Commissioner Office) designed to protect your personal information and to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Notice; where appropriate we will seek your consent. If you have any questions about the transfer of your personal information, please contact us using the details below.

 

4. How Long Is the Information Retained For?

If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus 6 years following the end of your employment. This includes your criminal records declaration, fitness to work and references.

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for 12 months from the closure of the campaign.

Information generated throughout the assessment process, for example interview notes, is retained by us for 12 months following the closure of the campaign.

Equal opportunities information is retained for 12 months following the closure of the campaign whether you are successful or not.

 

5. What Are My Rights?

You have the following rights:

  • Right of access: You can write to us to ask for confirmation of what personal information we hold on you and to request a copy of that personal information. Provided we are satisfied that you are entitled to see the personal information requested and we have successfully confirmed your identity, we will provide you with your personal information subject to any exemptions that apply.
  • Right of rectification: If you believe our records of your personal information are inaccurate, you have the right to ask for those records to be updated. You can also ask us to check the personal information we hold about you if you are unsure whether it is accurate.

If you have any concerns or complaints about the way we use your personal information, please contact by emailing [email protected]

 

6. How Do We Make Decisions about Recruitment?

Final recruitment decisions are made by hiring managers and members of our recruitment team. All of the information gathered during the application process is taken into account.

You are able to ask about decisions made about your application by speaking to your contact within our recruitment team or by emailing [email protected].

 

7. Changes to This Notice

We may update this Notice from time to time. We will notify you of significant changes by contacting you directly where reasonably possible for us to do so and by placing an updated notice on our website. This Notice was last updated on 1st March 2021