Privacy policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy and any other documents referred to in it, together with our other Terms, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. This policy has been developed with particular regard for our giving services and access provided online for clients who have accounts with us.

We will take all reasonable measures to protect any information you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, our representative is the Director of Business Systems.

Information we collect from you and process

  • Information that you provide by completing one of our application forms.
  • Additional or renewed information which you provide to us in writing, by email or by telephone.
  • Information that you provide by using the Online Service.
  • When you contact us, we may keep a record of any communication.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes.
  • When you contact us by telephone we may monitor the call for training and security purposes.
  • Details of transactions which we process for you.
  • Details of access to the Online Service and the resources that you access.
  • Historical data for compliance and Gift Aid audit purposes.
  • Other data which is reasonably and fairly obtained to assist us in operating your Stewardship Account and for statistical purposes.

We rely on the information which you provide to us. It is your responsibility to ensure that we are kept advised of any changes to your charitable objects or your personal information.

IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration. This is statistical data about our Users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

When you access the Online Service one or more cookie files will be created on the hard drive of your computer. The purpose of these cookie files is to identify your computer and help ensure that communication between your computer and the Online Service remains secure.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Online Service. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Where we store your personal data

Access to your Account(s) will be through a secure link.

The data that we collect from you will be held on our computers in the UK. At times limited data may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA) for specific purposes related to system development and testing. Any third party holding data will be subject to the same operating standards as in UK.

Selected data may also be processed by our employees or developers operating outside the EEA.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions by Direct Debit will be encrypted using SSL technology.

If you make Gifts by credit or debit card, your card details will be stored by our payment service provider Paypoint.net and Lloyds TSB Cardnet and be subject to their own Terms of Use and Privacy Policies. Stewardship will not hold your credit or debit card details.

Where we have given you, or where you have chosen security codes (Username, Memorable Word or PIN) which enable you to use the Online Service, you are responsible for keeping these security details confidential.

Although we will use secure communication channels to minimise the risk to your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that access to your Stewardship Account online is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, details of additional services, newsletters and bulletins which we feel may interest you.
  • To carry out our obligations arising in relation to the operation of our services and your Account(s).
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To provide Recipients with details of Givers who have expressed a preference for Stewardship to make a Grant to them.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information within the Stewardship group (companies/charities under the control of our Trustees).

If you are a Giver and have expressed a preference for Stewardship to make a Grant to a particular Recipient, we may disclose your personal information to that Recipient unless you have elected to remain Anonymous, in which case no personal information will be disclosed. This information is only provided for the specific purpose of enabling Recipients to acknowledge Grants made and to enable Recipients to communicate to you details of their projects, mission and charitable work.

We may ask you confirm what information you would like to be communicated to individual, church or charity Recipients to whom you expressed a preference for us to make Grants.

If you are a Recipient we may disclose your relevant details to any Giver who has expressed a preference for Stewardship to make a Grant to you.

We will not sell or make available personal data to third parties for marketing purposes.

If you are a Recipient church or charity, we will provide the ability for a Giver to carry out a search of our approved Recipients and subsequently we may disclose your details to any potential Givers unless you choose to be excluded from such searches.

If you are a Christian worker, Bible College student or in some cases an overseas church or charity, we will not usually allow these details to be made available during a search unless you elect to be included.

It is the responsibility for each Recipient to ensure that their searchable status on our Recipient database is correct.

It is also the Recipients’ responsibility to maintain appropriate and accurate descriptions of their organisation, ministry, addresses, links to other sites, projects and associated bank accounts.

We may ask you to confirm what information you would like to be communicated to individuals or organisations that have expressed a preference for a Grant to be made to you or may be interested in so doing.

We may also disclose your personal information to other third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Stewardship or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its clients will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Stewardship, our clients or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, forestalling money laundering and credit risk reduction.
  • In order to meet HMRC regulations in relation to Gift Aid or other tax/regulatory compliance.
  • To verify your identity in line with our responsibility for ensuring that Grants are accurately passed to the intended Recipients. We may undertake a search with a credit agency that may check the details you supply against any particulars on any database (public or otherwise) to which they have access. They may also use your details in the future to assist other companies for verification purposes and a record of the search would be retained.
  • In order to ascertain or confirm your whereabouts or ongoing inaccessibility or death particularly but not exclusively in the event that your Account becomes dormant but retains funds.
  • In order to provide additional information on Givers and Recipients to increase understanding of needs and behaviour, assist client communications and provide statistical information.

Confidential information

If, in the course of carrying out our normal activities any details of our Givers or Recipients are provided to you, in line with our Privacy Policy, you confirm that you will take all reasonable steps to protect such information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We reserve the right to inspect your Privacy and Data Protection policies and examine your registration with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Closed Accounts

We will maintain data held on closed Stewardship Accounts for audit, regulatory and legal compliance purposes or subsequent follow up.

Other websites

When you use the Online Service, you may find links to the websites of Recipients. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The 1998 Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a charge to meet our costs in providing you with details.

Jurisdiction

All our Terms and Policies are governed by English law and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

Ref. SGS/PP/091216

Bookmark and Share
Website Design and Content Management System by Adept Digital